The union representing Nassau Community College’s full-time faculty

Nassau Community College Federation of Teachers

About NCCFT

The Nassau Community College Federation of Teachers is a local of New York State United Teachers (NYSUT), a federation of more than 900 local unions representing more than 480,000 people who work in, or are retired from, New York’s schools, colleges, and healthcare facilities. NYSUT represents classroom teachers, college and university faculty and professional staff, school bus drivers, custodians, secretaries, cafeteria workers, teacher assistants and aides, nurses and healthcare technicians.

NYSUT is part of the American Federation of Teachers (AFT), the fastest growing union in the United States. We are also part of the AFL-CIO and Education International.

LEADERSHIP

Team Members

Frank Frisenda President
Donna Hope Vice President Classroom Faculty
Dawn Smith Vice President Non-Classroom Faculty
Caroline Falconetti Treasurer
Richard Newman Secretary
Executive Board
June 2017 - May 2020

Acctg and Business

Delegate
Maryann Capone
Alternate
Joseph Gray

Adminstrative Business Technology

Delegate
Jeanette Madsen
Alternate
Dorothy Rabbene

Allied Health Sciences

Delegate
Kevin Costa
Alternate
Lois Lucca

Africana Studies

Delegate
Kenneth Jenkins
Alternate
Shani Bruno

Art

Delegate
Matthew Lacombe
Alternate
Lawrence Chatteron

Biology

Delegate
John Perrotto
Alternate
Caitlin Thurber

Chemistry

Delegate
Virginia Sanchioli
Alternate
Rose Tavitian

Communications

Delegate
Peter Euler
Alternate
Trent Webb

Criminal Justice

Delegate
Robert Hodge
Alternate
Robert Costello

Economics & Finance

Delegate
Darleen Braunshweiger
Alternate
Daniel Wolman

Engineering/Physics/Technology

Delegate
Kathleen Gallagher
Alternate
Zia Durrani

English

Delegate
Timothy Strode
Alternate
Joylette Samuels

Foreign Languages

Delegate
Consuelo Arias
Alternate
Silvia Albanese

Health/Physical Ed & Recreation

Delegate
Margaret Toomey
Alternate
Donna Bacon

History/Political Science/Geography

Delegate
Stephanie Sapiie
Alternate
Ronald Cunsolo

Hospitality Business

Delegate
Thomas Field
Alternate
Robert Madura

Legal Studies

Delegate
Adrienne
Alternate

Library

Delegate
Richard Delbango
Alternate
Richard Erben

LINCC

Delegate
Mary Woodruff
Alternate
Frances Calleo

Marketing/Retailing/Fashion

Delegate
Maryellen McNamara
Alternate
Joseph Pescatore

Math/Comp Science/Info Technology

Delegate
Joseph Bernat
Alternate
Uzo Osuno

Mortuary Science

Delegate
Alternate

Music

Delegate
Harry Marenstein
Alternate
Paul Sheehan

Nursing

Delegate
Sabine Victome
Alternate
Jeanine Cook-Gerard

Philosophy

Delegate
Francesco Pupa
Alternate
Scott Walden

Physical Sciences

Delegate
Alexander Sanchioli
Alternate
Gregory Lehenbauer

Professional Faculty Unit

Delegate
Dianne Guarino
Alternate
Thomas O'Beirne

Psychology

Delegate
Alternate

Reading/Basic Education

Delegate
Jean Miller
Alternate
Christine Berg

Sociology, Anthropology & Social Work

Delegate
Vondora Wilson-Corzen
Alternate
Jim Young

Student Personnel Services

Delegate
Darren Petronella
Alternate
Judy Suh

Theatre/Dance

Delegate
Eileen Morrison-Darren
Alternate
Victor Abravaya

COMMITTEES

NCCFT Committees

JOSEPH F. CARLINO, JR. MEMORIAL SCHOLORSHIP

Christopher Roethel –  Chair(MAT/CSC/ITE)
Kira Adel – MAT/CSC/ITE)
Heather Huntington – (MAT/CSC/ITE)

JOSEPH F. CARLINO, JR. ACADEMIC EXCELLENCE & SERVICE SCHOLARSHIP, AARON SELIGMAN MEMORIAL SCHOLARSHIP and M. DEBRA DESANTO STUDENT AIDE SCHOLARSHIP COMMITTEE

Beth Smith – Chair – (English)
Emanuel Boussios- (Sociology, Anthro & SW)
Robert Costello- (Criminal Justice)
Ernest DeFalco – (MAT/CSC/ITE)
Elizabeth Hynes-Musnisky – (Reading/Basic Education)

TELLERS

Susan Mitchell – Co-Chair – (HPER)
Alex Sanchioli – Co-Chair – (Phys. Sci)
Maryann Capone – (Accounting and Business)
Valerie Lagakis – (Reading/BE)
Dorothy Rabbene – (ABT)

AD-HOC ELECTION COMMITTEE

Rose Tavitian – Chair – (Chemistry)
Darleen Braunshweiger – (Economics & Finance)
Maryellen McNamara – (Market/Retail/Fashion)
Vondora Wilson-Corzen – (Soc/Anthro/SW)

HEALTH & SAFETY

Gerard DeFeo – Co-Chair – (Allied Health Sciences)
Susan Beganskas – Co-Chair – (Marketing/Retailing/Fashion
Sabine Victome – (Nursing)
Barbara McFadden – (Nursing)

POLITICAL ACTION

Christine Tuaillon – Chair – (Biology) Joseph Bernat – (MAT/CSC/ITE) Doreen Davis – (Financial Aid)
Kathleen Gallagher – (Ens/Physics/Tech)
Phyllis Kurland – (Student Personnel Services)
Uzo Osuno – (MAT/CSC/ITE)
David Stern – (Physical Sciences)
Caitlin Thurber – Biology

SPECIAL EVENTS

Rose Tavitian – Chair – (Chemistry)
Richard Cappiello  – (Physical Sciences)
Zia Durrani – Ens/Physics/Tech)
Dorothy Rabbene – (Adminstrative Business Tech)
Alexander Sanchioli – (Physical Sciences)
Virginia Sanchioli – (Chemistry)

FRINGE BENEFITS

Christine Tuaillon – Chair – (Biology)
Mary Ann Capone – (Accounting & Business)
Andrew De Joseph – (Accounting & Business)
Uzo Osuno – (MAT/CSC/ITE)
Darren Petronella – (SPS)
Ricardo Santos – (English)
Timothy Tweedy – (Engineering)

RETIREMENT

Valerie Lagakis – Chair – (Reading & Basic Education)
Margaret Toomey – Secretary -(HPER)
Jeanine Cook-Gerard – (Nursing)

PUBLIC RELATIONS

Jean Miller – Chair – (Reading & Basic Education)
Mary Woodruff -(LINCC)

NEW MEMBERS

Virginia Sanchioli – Chair – (Chemistry)
Connie Egelman – (SPS)

VOTE COPE

Dawn Smith – (Chair-Student Personnel Services)
Frank Frisenda – (Ens/Physics/ Tech)

College Wide Committees

PROMOTION & TENURE

Deana Spelman – Chair – (MAT/CSC/ITE)
Kathleen Gallagher – Secretary – (Eng/Phy/Tech)
Pamela Flores – (Psychology)
Katrina Frazier – (Library) Cheryl Novins – (Reading & Basic Ed) Darren Petronella – (SPS)
Ricardo Santos – (English) Robert Toedter – (Art)
Frances Viscovich – (Physical Sciences)
Birgit Woelker- Biology – 1st alternate) Susan Goldson  – (Admin Bus Tech – 2nd alternate)
Melanie Hammer
– (Admin Rep)

SABBATICAL

– Chair
– Secretary
Lynn Bergin – (Admin Bus Tech)
Valerie Lagakis – (Reading & Basic Ed)
Robert Lazaroff – (English)
Molly Ludmar – (SPS)
Angela Oglesby-Reyes – (MAT/CSC/ITE)
Eileen Engelke – (Nursing – 1st alternate)
Janet Farrell Leontiou – (Communications – 2nd alternate) Melanie Hammer    – (Admin Rep)

RETENTION COMMITTEE

Phyllis Kurland – (Chair – SPS)
Mary C. Ardise – (Reading & Basic Ed)
Richard Cohen – (Physical Sciences)
Cathy Fagan – (English)
Arthur Friedman – (Library)
Frank Frisenda – (Engr/Physics/Tech)
Steven Richman – (Psychology)
Suzanne Trabucco – ( MAT/CSC/ITE)
Trent Webb – (Communications)
Denise Witt – (AHS)

Academic Senate Committee Representation

ACADEMIC SENATE COMMITTEE

Frank Frisenda

CALENDAR COMMITTEE

Darci Burdge

DEVELOPMENTAL ED COMMITTEE

Caroline Falconetti

STRATEGIC PLANNING COMMITTEE

Donna Hope

PHOTOS

NCCFT Photos